Friday, April 01, 2005

Whut It Dew 2 In Stores Now Fool - GO GET DAT!



The Mixtape Mechanic is back. Probably the most important DJ currently doing thangs in Texas, DJ Rapid Ric is on the verge of a straight take over.

For real, the man makes mixtapes in the tradition of DJ Screw. No he doesn't slow down music on Gray Maxell tapes, he actually gives a shit about the music and the artists. Like really cares and takes care to work with everyone in his circle. He's got a lot of heart, actual mixing skills - which lets face it, is rare these days in the horrible computer age of pseudo mixtape djs and their exclusives with no mixing skills. You know who you are bitches - and works hard at what he does best, Djing.

Not too many people can fuck with this dude right here. Pick up the CD NOW at The Screw Shop. In fact, that's my personal endorsement for both. You have no choice but to order this Mix CD today (Do not sleep), and if yer gonna order it you might as well order it from someone reliable and honest. The Screw Shop Dot Com has been in business for eight years now, bringing slowed down sounds and INFORMATION to the world. Tosin puts it down. Support him and Rapid Ric. Don't be afraid to browse the shop and find something new as well.

This disc comes regular speed with a slowed version done up by OG Ron C. If you are not up on Rapid Ric's series of Mixtapes, you better get it going and get with this one right here, then back order the rest. You won't be sorry.

And if you are a legitimate member of the media, email me yer info and Ric will send you out a package same day. Serious, if you are legit and can do something for US, email me now (if yer legit you HAVE my email addy already or can get it).

Anyway, we're about to blow this man, and of course DJ Chill up huge this year. Get with it or feel left out. And to the other bloggers and internetters out there, please don't bootleg this bitch. Give it some time man, give it some time. Here's the track list. Then below that, get a lyrical sample from Bavu Blakes, one of the hardest in Texas, who closes out the disc with a freestyle over the Geto Boys "I Tried" beat. Google that boy, he rules. Best live performer in hip-hop hands down.

DISC ONE (REGULAR)
1- WELCOME TO TEXAS- BUN B
2- RAPID RIC INTRO
3- WORLD FAMOUS WHUT IT DEW 2 INTRO
4- GIMME THAT PU**Y- WEBBIE/ BUN B
5- PIMP IN MY OWN MIND- RAY CASH
6- SCREW DAT- NAC
7- TWANKS OR SWANGS- FREESTYLE KINGZ/ MAGNO (WORLD PREMIER)
8- CHAMILLIONAIRE COSIGNS
9- WHAT'S REALLY HOOD- SCARFACE/ BENZINO
10- THE GAME COSIGNS
11- TEXAS DREAMS- KILLA KYLEON/ MDDLFNGZ/ BUN B
12- BUN INTERLUDE
13- IN THESE STREETS- S.L.A.B./BUN B/ PAUL WALL/ TRAE/ Z-RO/ HAWK (WORLD PREMIER)
14- AWREADY- LIL KEKE/ BUN B/ MIKE JONES
15- SITTIN SIDEWAYS- PAUL WALL/ BIG POKEY
16- TRUE HUSTLA FLOW- GRITBOYS
17- MOTIVATION- TIP
18- TEXAS LIFESTYLE FLOW- KILLA KYLEON/ BUN B
19- TIP COSIGNS
20- POCKET FULL OF CASH- DASHIKI
21- STILL BODYROCKIN- 3RD DEGREE/ LIL O
22- TALKIN THAT TALK- CHAMILLIONAIRE/ DAVID BANNER
23- DRANK BREAK- BUN B/ KILLA KYELON
24- COUNTRY BOY- KILLA KYLEON/ PAUL WALL (WORLD PREMIER)
25- THESE TRICKS GOTTA PAY- YO' GOTTI/ BUN B
26- DSR SLAB RIDIN FLOW- BIG TUCK/ TITE
27- INCREDIBLE FEELIN- SLIM THUG/ JAZZE PHA (TEXAS REMIX)
28- SLIM THUG COSIGNS
29- 24'S- BUN B/ MAGIC
30- ADDICTED TO THE GAME FLOW/ KILLA KYLEON
31- TRICK DADDY COSIGNS
32- COLOR CHANGIN CLICK FLOW- 50 50 TWIN/ RASAQ/ CHAMILLIONAIRE
33- DON'T FU** WITH THE 713 FLOWS- YUNG REDD/ GRITBOYS
34- STR8 OFF THE PORCH- BIG SID/ MAGNO
35- SHOUTS FELLAS ON LOCK- BUN B
36- CATCH ME IN THE LOT- S.L.A.B./ TRAE (WORLD PREMIER)
37- CANDY PAINT SHOP FLOW- KILLA KYLEON
38- TACO SHOP- CHINGO BLING/ STUNNA
39- CHUNKIN DEUCE SHOUTS- KILLA KYLEON/ BUN B
40- I TRIED FLOW- BAVU BLAKES

"Yes, it's motivation for the child of the night praying for help/In the dark tryna get a ray of light to himself

Knowin he tired of plex and drank or sweets, lean, rocks/Or that nike lookin check on the side of the green box

Ghetto fabulous battling to breathe in need of rest/Or bourgie and separated searchin' for meaning of self/As if it ain't already wild enough in the southwest

Folks just wanna see they child grow up instead of depressed/When the whole world is demon possessed shonuff

It's like we all waiting for Bruce Leroy to show up w/ the glow/we got it twisted though, the meaning of shine/the value is what we leavin behind, the devil's reading your mind

Every time you wit him he preys on the weak/that's why I pray for the weak and I ain't leaving out me

I even pray on the sneak in the midst of situations/been blessed immediately paid off for my patience

This is war time, the fight is waged in your mind/It's for sure time, dead end's where they leading the blind/It's the end time, act like you ain't seein' the signs

Now turn that tv off at least get up and peek through your blinds

They say I got too much to say in my rhymes and that's fine

But at the end of the day, hey... I tried..." Bavu Blakes, "I Tried Flow" From DJ Rapid Ric's What It Dew 2. Go get dat.

Also be sure and peep out WhutitDew.com another Sinful Design...

4 Comments:

Anonymous Thundercat said...

Matt, just wanted to know I'm a fan and avid reader of your blog and listener of Damage Control. I love what you do for Texas, and real/original underground music man. Keep it up.

7:56 AM  
Anonymous Thundercat said...

Also, Bavu is a huge breath of fresh air in Rap Music

9:01 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

update this mother

6:13 AM  
Anonymous $l@brun3r said...

Man that album is tight I reccomend yall all go opick it up. Rapid Ric a true DJ none that bullshit.

5:34 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home